Skip to main Content

Non-emergency 727-893-7780

Command Staff

Command staff-Chief Holloway, Assistant Chief Dente, Assistant Chief Kovascev, Assistant Chief Gilliam

Command Staff

Chief Holloway

Chief Anthony Holloway

Chief of Police
Email Chief Holloway

Learn more about Chief Holloway
Assistant Chief Joseph Dente

Assistant Chief Joseph Dente

Investigative Services Bureau
Email Assistant Chief Dente

Assistant Chief Antonio Gilliam

Assistant Chief Antonio Gilliam

Administrative Services Bureau
Email Assistant Chief Gilliam

Assistant Chief Mike Kovacsev

Assistant Chief Mike Kovacsev

Uniform Services Bureau
Email Assistant Chief Kovacsev

Major Jerry “Mark” Hensley

Major Jerry “Mark” Hensley

Office of Professional Standards Commander
Email Major Hensley

Assigned Units

  • Office of Professional Standards
  • Staff Inspections
Major Matthew Furse

Major Matthew Furse

Crimes Against Persons Commander
Email Major Furse

Assigned Units

  • Cold Case Unit
  • Digital Forensics Unit
  • Major Crimes Unit
  • Special Victims Unit
  • Victim Assistance Unit
Major Phil Beahn

Major Phil Beahn

Crimes Against Property Commander
Email Major Beahn

    Assigned Units

  • Economic Crimes Unit
  • Forensic Services Unit
  • Property Crimes Unit



Major Brian Taylor

Major Brian Taylor

Strategic Operations Division Commander
Email Major Taylor

Assigned Units

  • Narcotics Unit
  • Special Investigations Unit
Major Nathaly Patterson

Major Nathaly Patterson

Investigative Support Division
Email Major Patterson

Assigned Units

  • Habitual Offender Monitoring Enforcement Unit (HOME)
  • Human Exploitation and Trafficking Unit (HEAT)
  • Police Anti-Crime Team (PACT)
  • Violent Crime Task Force (VCTF)
  • School Resource Officers
  • Police Athletic League (PAL)
  • Police Explorers
  • Second Chance Program
Major Frank Williams

Major Frank Williams

District 1 Commander
Email Major Williams

Assigned Units

  • Patrol Officers
  • Community Service Officers
Major Markus Hughes

Major Markus Hughes

District 2 Commander
Email Major Hughes

Assigned Units

  • Patrol Officers
  • Community Service Officers
 Major David Gerardo

Major David Gerardo

District 3 Commander
Email Major Gerardo

Assigned Units

  • Patrol Officers
  • Community Service Officers
Major Matthew McKinney

Major Matthew McKinney

Special/Diaster Operations Commander
Email Major McKinney

Assigned Units

  • Equipment Room and Fleet Maintenance
  • Police Reserve Unit
  • Police Reserve Unit
  • Field Training Section
  • K9 / Mounted Unit
  • Special Events Unit
Major Patrice Hubbard

Major Patrice Hubbard

Special Projects Commander
Email Major Hubbard

Assigned Units

  • Crash Investigation
  • DUI Enforcement
  • Marine Unit
  • Traffic Enforcement
  • Traffic Specialists
  • Volunteer Road Patrol
  • School Crossing Guards
  • Police Assisting the Homeless (PATH)
  • Downtown Deployment Officers
  • Transport vans
Major Shannom Halstead

Major Shannon Halstead

Training Division Commander
Email Major Halstead

Assigned Units

  • High Liability Unit
  • Records Administration
  • Recruiting
  • Professional Development
  • Background Investigations
  • Polygraph
Assistant Director Michael McDonald

Assistant Director Michael McDonald

Administrative Services Bureau
Email Assistant Director McDonald

Assigned Units

  • Emergency Communications Division
  • Fiscal Services Division
  • Information and Technology Services Division
  • Maintenance Unit
  • Records and Evidentiary Services Division
Division Manager Yolanda Fernandez

Division Manager Yolanda Fernandez

Community Awareness Division
Email Division Manager Fernandez

Assigned Units

  • Chaplains
  • Public Information
  • Volunteers
Director Rev. Kenny Irby

Director Rev. Kenny Irby

Community Intervention Unit
Email Director Rev. Irby

Assigned Units

  • Juvenile Outreach
  • Faith Leaders Engagement
  • My Brother’s and Sister’s Keeper
Division Manager Jacquelyn Yeager

Division Manager Jacquelyn Yeager

Emergency Communications Division
Email Division Manager Yeager

Assigned Units

  • Administration Unit
  • Operations Unit
  • Training Unit
Division Manager Pam West

Division Manager Pam West

Fiscal Services Division
Email Division Manager West

Assigned Units

  • Accounting / Budget Unit
  • FMLA / Workers Compensaton
  • Payroll / Human Resources Support
Division Manager Mary Watkins

Division Manager Mary Watkins

Information and Technology Services Division
Email Division Manager Watkins

Assigned Units

  • PC Support Unit
  • Application Support Unit
Division Manager Laura Roe

Division Manager Laura Roe

Legal Division
Email Division Manager Roe

Assigned Units

  • Forfeiture and Seizure
  • Nuisance Abatement
Division Manager Colleen Dunphy

Division Manager Colleen Dunphy

Records and Evidentiary Services Division
Email Division Manager Dunphy

Assigned Units

  • Information Services Section
  • Property and Evidence
  • Records Support Section
End of page